?
Solved

preventing  google from crawling wp-content

Posted on 2014-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
I would like to prevent Google from  crawling wp-content/plugins and wp-admin  for wordpress website .In other ,word  we need to do  ideal robot text  for our website


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:SKYENERGY2020
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40348286
This page from Google will help you create your 'robots.txt' file: https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/6062608?hl=en
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40348586
Add the below code in your robots.txt file

User-agent: *
Disallow: /wp-admin
Disallow: /wp-content/plugins

Open in new window

0