?
Solved

Outlook 2010 prompting for Cridentials when setting up new account and Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi

I keep getting a username and password prompt when setting up a new Outlook Profile on a workstation on the domain.
This happens to all workstations, Windows 7, vista and XP.
Exchange is a brand new 2013 server. I can access mailbox when inserting credentials but this should not happen as the mailbox is associated with an AD account and logged on as that users.
AD was migrated from Server 2003 to 2012

Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:FrancoisvanRensburg
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Kumar A
ID: 40348346
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40348454
Primary reason for authentication prompts is SSL certificate issues. Not using a trusted SSL certificate.
Ensure the server is fully up to date (if a new implementation you should be on Exchange 2013 CU6) and the clients are up to date as well.

You also need to ensure that the URLs are configured correctly, particularly for Outlook Anywhere and the internal Autodiscover values.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40348677
How many times are you getting this password prompt during profile creation? If you enter your credentials and click save password, does it ever come back?

If you are getting it multiple times for the same user during profile creation and each and every time they open Outlook after creation then make sure you have done everything Simon mentioned above.

If it is a one time prompt for each user and it goes away if you click Save Password I wouldn't sweat it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40349759
First thing, make sure your Office is fully updated.

Please try when creating the profiles to enter "domain\username" / password combination and select to remember this credentials.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FrancoisvanRensburg
ID: 40365090
Was certificate related. rapid ssl is mail.domainname.com.au and outlook was looking for mail server DNS name. changed CAS and Autodiscover and is fixed now. thanks  for your help Simon
0