Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power over ethernet - Any loss of speed, etc???

Posted on 2014-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
I need to get a network switch and I am considering a 4/5 port switch that get it's power from the ethernet cable. i.e power over ethernet. I was just wondering if there is any disadvantages of this when compared to a main powered switch? Any lose of speed, etc? It's just a home network so no high demands.
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 40348321
There's no point in spending the extra money UNLESS you have a device that uses PoE.  Do you?  In general, they are used with phones... perhaps wireless access points.  But otherwise, very few items will make use of it, especially in a home network.

That said, there should be no noticeable difference in performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 40348327
Thanks for the reply. Oh I think I have this confused. I was thinking the actual switch would not need a main supply. i.e. It would get it's power from the joining ethernet cable. Does that mean if the switch has PoE it's talking about the port that come out of it?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 300 total points
ID: 40348334
Yes. The switch will still need mains power. Also, POE uses some of the wires which means most POE devices are limited to 100GB as GB ethernet uses all 8 wires. There are devices which allow GB and POE but these are more expensive.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 40348339
Thanks, but what do you mean by GB and POE? No reduction in speed?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 40348351
Strictly speaking, akb is mis-.... labeling?  GB = Gigabyte, akb really means Gb, which means Gigabit.

POE / PoE means Power Over Ethernet.  It's where the switch provides power to device on the network so they they don't need their own power cables.  The switch itself needs power.  

I have a client who has phones that are PoE - they are more like older phones in that they ONLY have a network cable plugged in to them, no power cable/power brick because the switch provides the power for the phone (similar to the old phone system which provided power to the phones in the old days in most homes).  The same client has a wireless access point (like a wireless router, but no router capability, it just provides wireless) that gets it's power through the network as well - it's sitting in a drop ceiling with no power cables, just the ethernet cable connecting it and powering it.

Based on your comment to my response before, I agree - I think you were confused.  Neat idea though... but as far as I know, know switch exists that gets power from the network cables as no network adapters provide power over ethernet TO the switch.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40348353
GB is gigabit - 1000mb.
POE is Power Over Ethernet.

In my comment I meant 100mb (megabit), not 100GB.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 300 total points
ID: 40348420
I'm not sure if I understood question good.

You want to buy switch powered by POE. There is no loss of speed, BUT you still need POE injector to power up switch (it can be more expensive). This kind of switch is usually used on places where you don't have electric plug - attic, roof etc. If this is not case, there is no gain from buying that kind of switch (except you already have some POE device to power up that switch).

Or I have missed my point completely. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 40348426
Many thanks for your help and advice. I assume that if I have not power I just need to use a ethernet splitter and that will share the speed.
0