?
Solved

Windows 7 backup - How to select which files to backup

Posted on 2014-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I just went into Windows 7 Backup and when I pressed Backup now, it just started backing up.  
How can I specify which files to backup?
Sometimes I just want to back up specific files.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348455
When you have selected the location you want to backup to, and clicked on "Next", you can either use the default option "Let Windows Choose", or the other option, "Let me choose". Select "Let me choose" there. After that you can select or deselect the folders you want to backup. It only allows you to select folders, not single files.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348493
In addition to what rindi said, you can organize main folders so that you only need to pick one main folder. Most user data, for example, is in the user folder, and you may choose not to back up c:\windows or c:\program files. These can easily be rebuilt from the recovery partition.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40349395
Best if you use third party backup tool such as Backup & Recovery 14 Free: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/
It makes things more flexible and straightforward. Plus you get a compressed backup image and most important you can create separate backup directories with a normal names on your backup storage drive.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40378873
@brothertruffle880  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0