?
Solved

Format Surface windows RT 8.1 and Install Windows 8.1 Ent

Posted on 2014-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Dear All,

I have Surface installed with windows RT 8.1, I need to format it fully and install windows 8.1 enterprise edition, is that possible and how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40348430
Not possible. Your machine's processor only supports the RT edition, it's an ARM processor.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40348465
As McKnife already said, the surface with RT can't run any normal Windows version, only Windows RT. You would need the "Surface Pro" (Which comes with Windows 8.x Pro and uses an intel x86_64 Processor). On the pro you could replace Windows 8.x Pro with Windows 8.x Enterprise.
0