?
Solved

RMAN backup Failed using EM Cloud 12c

Posted on 2014-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hello,

  My RMAN full backup failed, i am using cloud 12c EM for running the backup.   Is a 2 TB database size.  
 
  Below is the log of the backup.     Is the first time the backup runs on the DB, any suggetions ?

      
      
Output Log
Recovery Manager: Release 10.2.0.4.0 - Production on Sat Sep 27 07:55:26 2014



Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.



RMAN>

connected to target database: xxxxxx (DBID=xxxxxx)

using target database control file instead of recovery catalog



RMAN>

echo set on





RMAN> set command id to 'FULL_WEEKLY_BACKUP_092714075500';

executing command: SET COMMAND ID





RMAN> run {

2> allocate channel oem_backup_disk1 type disk format 'T:\BACKUPS\xxxx\RMAN\%U';

3> backup incremental level 0 cumulative keep until time 'SYSDATE+15' logs force  noexclude  as COMPRESSED BACKUPSET tag 'FULL_WEEKLY_BACKUP_092714075500' database;

4> backup as COMPRESSED BACKUPSET tag 'FULL_WEEKLY_BACKUP_092714075500' archivelog all not backed up delete all input;

5> release channel oem_backup_disk1;

6> }

allocated channel: oem_backup_disk1

channel oem_backup_disk1: sid=56 devtype=DISK



Starting backup at 27-SEP-14

backup will be obsolete on date 12-OCT-14

archived logs required to recover from this backup will expire when this backup expires

channel oem_backup_disk1: starting compressed incremental level 0 datafile backupset

channel oem_backup_disk1: specifying datafile(s) in backupset

input datafile fno=00005 name=E:\ORADATA\xxxxx\xxxx.DBF

input datafile fno=00006 name=E:\ORADATA\xxxx\xxxx.DBF

input datafile fno=00002 name=E:\ORADATA\xxxxx\xxxx.DBF

input datafile fno=00003 name=E:\ORADATA\xxxx\xxxx.DBF

input datafile fno=00001 name=E:\ORADATA\xxxx\xxxx.DBF

input datafile fno=00004 name=E:\ORADATA\xxxx\xxxxx.DBF

channel oem_backup_disk1: starting piece 1 at 27-SEP-14

      
Error Log
Remote operation stopped


Select to hide informationStep: Post Backup on Abort (Succeeded)
0
Comment
Question by:joe_echavarria
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 40348724
>>Error Log
Remote operation stopped<<

check em agent is up and running,?

also upload the log file and extract error message.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40348995
If you haven't bounced the remote 10g database, check: V$RMAN_OUTPUT


http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14237/dynviews_2057.htm
0