Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Class 4 microSDHC - how to use it in regular machines?

Posted on 2014-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi,

i was gifted a
Transcend 8 GB Class 4 microSDHC
with songs inside it.

but how can i play it? i look like a chip.

wondering what will it take to play it on a samsung note 3 or galaxy 4 or dell Inspiron 620 ?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348794
You probably need a microSDHC to SD adapter.  These are usually supplied with microSD class chips in the original package so that the microSDHC chip can be used in SDHC applications.  The chip can then be read in any SD device that is HC compliant.

If you didn't receive one with the chip, the adapters are readily available on ebay and are not expensive.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/120751373842

Alternatively, you can buy an inexpensive SDHC USB reader and read it on a PC.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/351085852700

Either one should work.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348903
samsung note 3 uses MicroSDHC, thus the samsung will read it.

See this guide to Insert or Remove the MicroSD Card in Samsung Galaxy Note 3:
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/faq/FAQ00057313/74397/SM-N900VWDEVZW

Similar applies to galaxy 4.

The dell Inspiron 620 has a  8 in 1 card reader that does not have a MicroSDHC slot, thus will require a microSDHC to SD adapter to read the MicroSDHC card.
Or you can connect via USB with a MicroSDHC to USB dongle or a multi card reader to USB that includes MicroSDHC support.
0