Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vmware update manager for patches

Posted on 2014-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We are installing Dell vmware Esxi iso image on dell servers to deploy Esxi hosts.
I am about to setup the update manger to get patches.
i noticed that by default it is point to to vmware site for the patch downloads.
Is it the place where it has to get patches even though we use dell iso image for installation?
Experts out there I will appreciate your help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 40348808
Correct the patches are available from VMware, and will "update" your Dell OEM versions and not overwrite the OEM DELL vibs and components.

if you were doing it manually, you would use the update command rather than install, to Update the Dell hosts with patches, to keep Dell OEM vibs,.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1336 total points
ID: 40349541
Updates via VUM are available for dell components too via:
https://vmwaredepot.dell.com/index.xml
(add this URL to VUM)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40356149
I downloaded and created baseline and noticed that most of the patches listed as Esxi embedded 5.1 .
Does this means that these are not suitable for Dell ver iso installation?
What will happen if i remediate those along with other patches?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1336 total points
ID: 40356294
DELL custom image  = vmware ESXi embedded + all drivers in that repo

You do not need to create custom baselines. Just to predefined of all critical patches and other patches should do just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40356677
Thanks theist,
I noticed the default download has some patches for exit4.1 which we do not have .
Can i go and apply that default baseline ? or create new and select only all esxi5.1 and attach that?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40356693
It downloads meta-data of all patches in VUM repository, and then filters.
VIBs are downloaded only when it first stages particular VIB (i.e 4.1 patches will not be downloaded if you never attempt to upgrade 4.1 ESXi)
0