Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick way to email one sheet in a workbook (other than exporting to a new file)

Posted on 2014-09-28
12
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Just wondering if it's possible to email one sheet out of a workbook (in Excel format) - other than exporting to a new file? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 440 total points
ID: 40348861
You can copy the active sheet area into the mail. That creates an embedded Excel object.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 40349129
You can print one sheet (any sheet) or several sheets into Acrobat and that works great. I use this all the time to individual sheet reports in a PDF format.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 440 total points
ID: 40349412
The PDF approach tequires no Excel, but also removes all properties. Great for reports, bad for data exchange.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40349439
@john Hurst - thanks for that. Am aware of the PDF approach but specifically interested in putting one Excel sheet into an email. @Qlemo- will check out your suggested approach. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Paladino
Jerry Paladino earned 1460 total points
ID: 40349592
MailEnvelope will embed the selected range or full worksheet into the body of an email without saving the sheet as a separate file.   This is not an attachment though.   Code and explanation are located on Ron de Bruin's site at:  
http://www.rondebruin.nl/win/s1/outlook/bmail3.htm
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 440 total points
ID: 40349598
That VBA code is the automated way of what has been described in http:#a40348861, and might be an improvement.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Paladino earned 1460 total points
ID: 40351418
The capability of the MailEnvelope VBA mentioned above can be accessed from the User Interface via the Quick Access Toolbar.   The icon can be added from the Excel Options dialog under "Quick Access Toolbar" / "Commands Not in the Ribbon" / "Send to Mail Recipient" as show in the picture below.   Please note that this icon is a toggle that turns the email capabilities for the sheet on and off.   Press it once and the user interface changes to display "Send this Sheet" / To / CC / BCC / Subject / Introduction.   Press it again and the Excel user interface returns to its normal configuration.   This may be a quick method to determine if it is worthwhile to use the VBA to automate the process.Send to Mail RecipientUI - Send to Recipient
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40354289
@ProdOps - this looks great. Have forwarded it on to person who asked me. I personally couldn't get it to work but then I'm not using MS Exchange - would that make a difference? thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Paladino
Jerry Paladino earned 1460 total points
ID: 40354565
It does not require MS-Exchange but most likely does require MS-Outlook to be part of the Office Suite and used as your email client.   I have used this feature extensively but never with another email package other than Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40354664
Hm, yes I use Outlook 2013 and it's my email client but it didn't work for me but the person I've asked it to try has come back to me and hopefully it will work for him :-). Thanks again..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 40354752
If you have Office 2013 I doubt this is the cause of your problem...    but please note that If your Excel version is not the same as your Outlook version and you use Send To Mail recipient you may get this error :

<Excel could not start the E-mail program>

The Outlook version and the Office version must be the same to send the sheet in the body of the mail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40383802
If it works, this is exactly what was required, but the person I forwarded the answer to never got back to me so I didn't find out if it worked for them or not.
0