Solved

Quick ways to clean up data downloaded into Excel from accounting programme?

Posted on 2014-09-28
6
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
hi Folks
Often when data is downloaded from Quickbooks/Sage into Excel it's usually got lots of merged cells, extra columns, extra rows etc...any suggestions on how to quickly clean them out to get the data in clean Excel list format i.e. no blank rows, no blank columns. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 40348820
The most obvious way is to record a macro doing the work:
go to cell A1
shift ctrl csrdown
shift ctrl csrright
cell format: ...
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40349128
When I use QuickBooks, I try to make sure the report does not include superfluous data and then that limits the extra rows and columns. It generally is not a problem.

Try the Transaction Summary Report which is more geared to a data dump.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40349449
@Qlemo - thanks for that...any idea where I'd get the code to do that...and I'll pass it on.
@John Hurst - will suggest that to the person...
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40349451
"Record a macro" - start the macro recorder, and perform the necessary actions. This creates VBA code (with a lot of overhead, but working).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40383804
Both good suggestions but John Hurst's answer a better fit for my specific question.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40384001
@agwalsh  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help;
0