?
Solved

Setting up network in new home - 8 rooms are pre wired for cat6

Posted on 2014-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
New house is wired with Cat 6 (8 connections).  Internet provider is local with a Cat 6 cable installed into the patch panel, but no modem.   I can plug my laptop into this connection and get to the internet but what I want is to use the rj45 jacks in each room.   I know I need to use a gigabit LAN switch to connect all the wires but do I first connect a router to the internet connection then connect the switch to it?   I want to put a wireless router in the main room which is downstairs.   Do I just plug it into the rj45 jack in the wall in that room?  Can someone point me to the exact configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:tpwd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40348922
I would expect you to get to the internet if either:  1.  the isp is providing DHCP to whatever device plugs into that jack, or 2.  You were given a static ip to put into your computer.  Normally there would be a ISP provided device at the "demark" or in a designated area that marks the end of their network and the beginning of your network.  If the jack you are using is connect to the ISP device somewhere in another part of the house, then you may need to find out where that is and put a switch there that will feed all the outlets in the house.  That may already be done, you can test by connecting a second system to another jack and see if both get on the internet.  If so, run the command:  ipconfig /all on both systems and see if they get different IP address, such as 192.168.1.100 and 192.168.1.101.  That will tell you that there is a DHCP server passing out IP addresses.  If so, there may already be a wireless access point (WAP) on the ISP device.  Make sure wireless is enabled on your notebook and see if it finds a wireless signal, or call the ISP.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40348930
Also, I would attempt to find the central point of your network. There must be one. At that point, I expect you should see the "other end" of the 8 room cables.

Make sure the switch there is a good gigabit switch connected to the router or service, and then distributes the 8 cables. Then you can plug into any port and get good speeds.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40348950
Internet provider is local with a Cat 6 cable installed into the patch panel, but no modem.  I can plug my laptop into this connection and get to the internet but what I want is to use the rj45 jacks in each room.

Here I am speed reading again... There must be an ISP provided device somewhere.  If that ends in a single jack in your equipment room, then you need to know if the ISP device is a router in addition to a modem.  If it is a router, then all you need is someway to connect all the rooms to that one jack.. which would be a switch.  If it is not a router, then you will need a router, some of which have integrated switches, but usually only 4.  For eight way distribution you will need a router with 8 ports (and perhaps wireless) and some way to connect to all the other connections, usually cables from the router/switch to the patch panel.  A patch panel is equivalent to a power distribution panel where the signal comes from the ISP/router through the switch (integrated or not) and then out of the switch to the end points (rooms in your case).

If the ISP is not providing wireless for you, call them.  Most will exchange for a wireless at no charge.  But if not, I prefer a WAP that is not built into the router as they usually have better range and you can move them from one area of the building to another if you must.  Engienus and Ubiquity are two in the US that are highly regarded.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 40351316
Not all ISP connections have routers.  Mine is an RJ-45 handoff straight from the optical terminal.  I provide my own router and my own wireless access points.

All of the rooms should be home run to a wiring closet or media cabinet/enclosure.  Your gigabit switch will go there.  A decent installation will terminate the cables correctly into a patch panel.  That makes it easier for you.

What kind of internet connection do you have?  Is your handoff coax cable or ethernet?  Those are the two most common.  If you have DSL, the ISP will only hand off to you with RJ-45 from a DSL modem.  If you have FIOS "fiber", the handoff to the customer is coax cable (MOCA) inside the house, or RJ-45 at the ONT.

If you have a regular dumb switch, then normally treat everything as equals, including computer, server, firewall, wireless access points.

dumb switch
0