Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS deployment error - SQL Server 2008 R2 / VS.NET 2008

Posted on 2014-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi All,
I'm having issue deploying a very simple SSIS package developed in VS.NET 2008 to SQL Server 2008 r2
I'm able to connect to integration services on 2008 R2. Created a folder and from Deployment manifest when I tried to select the same Integration server 2008r2 and package folder created to deploy, it throws up an error
I'm stuck here. Both versions are 2008.. SQL server 2008 R2 and vs.net 2008

Error : "Storing or modifying packages in sql server requires the ssis runtime and database to be the same version. Storing packages in earlier versions is not supported".

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:BI 0824
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40349489
Check the build version that's configured in the package. I think you developed a SSIS 2012 package and now you are trying to store it in SQL Server 2008R2.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 40351500
Error Itself says that version of BIDS from where you developed package and where you deploying it (SQL Server) are not compatible.

Check Both are related to 2008 R2 or 2008.
0