?
Solved

how do i get a list of all large folders in my PC?

Posted on 2014-09-28
12
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hi experts,
I am trying to clean up my pc a little...
which is the easiest way to get a list of all folders (including sub folders) on my pc and their sizes?
basically I am interested in all folders that contains more then a half GB.
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 748 total points
ID: 40348970
The easiest way to do this is get a copy of Tree Size (Jam Software) and run it. It will give you a sorted list. Very nice. It is a good explorer to as well, so it is well worth having.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 252 total points
ID: 40349027
Agreed... I've made loads of scripts over the years to do specific checks of such things but why re-invent the wheel, Tree size free - it's what I use, just drill down through big folders to see where the culprit is.  If you do want to script then you have to consider, do you mean a dir with files in totalling that size, or do you also count a dir with a hundred subdirs, all with a few hundred Kb in etc.

Try tree size anyway!  http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

http://scripts.dragon-it.co.uk/links/vbscript-biggest-files-in-folders
http://scripts.dragon-it.co.uk/links/batch-subdir-folder-size
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fracca
fracca earned 252 total points
ID: 40349041
I've often used a tool called "windirstat". It gives a great visual representation of the file sizes and containing folders and of course is free.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40349349
this seems very useful :  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/sysexp.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 248 total points
ID: 40349641
We agree that Treesize Free is one of the tools to find your large folders easily. I'm using the portable version of Treesize, no installation needed and runs from a thumb drive: http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/treesize-free-portable
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40349972
you can type in search > 500000 if you want those bigger than 500kb
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40350870
Hi Experts,

First thanks to all for those useful links,

After downloading & testing them, I was able to get an idea of whats going on in my pc..
However I am still missing one important feature, to select only folders (not files) that are bigger then XMB..
Maybe there is a way to get this from those utilities, can you please post a screenshot of it?

Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 748 total points
ID: 40350957
If you open a folder in Tree Size, the files list in size order as well. I use that feature frequently.  Just open the folder on the left and look on the right.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40350982
Hi John,

My problem is that I don't know in which folder to start looking at..
I have a Hard drive of 250 GB and there is only 20% free space,
I know some folders contains large backup files, but besides those there must be some large folders that I can definitely get rid off..

If I can only get a list of all folders on the C drive exceeding half of a GB, that would be a great accomplishment.
so i will then take a look at each of them and see which are necessary to keep..

Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 748 total points
ID: 40351001
Tree Size is easy.

Look in the Top Level on the left. The biggest files are likely in the biggest folder and/or listed separately at the bottom.  

Open the largest folders. There aren't likely a lot. A little exploring will tell you where the space is used up.

Also, in Tree Size, click on the top 100 files tab. That lists the biggest files wherever they are.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40351411
Thanks to All Participants!!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40351870
@bfuchs  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0