Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Contacts have adopted a new last name

Posted on 2014-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Hi Team.

We have a stable SBS2011 installation with 5 users utilising Exchange 2010, Outlook 2013, and recent model iPhones.  Several days ago one of the users (of course it was the company owner!) reported that his iphone was not recieving new emails but his iPad was.  I suggested re-entering his email password on his iphone as a reboot had not worked.  This got the iPhone working again but a fault has been discovered.

Contacts that previously had only the users first name in the First Name field have adopted the Last Name of the next Contact.  For example there was a Barbara and a Barbara Smith.  The first Barbara now has Smith as a Last Name.  Barbara Smith's email address is now appearing in Barbara's contact in the Email2 Field.

My google-fu may be letting me down, but I cannot see any more references to this happening, and therefore have no insight from others as to how this might have occurred and how it might be prevented in future.  This user has 3 different Windows computers he uses running Outlook 2013, but they don't seem to have contributed to this.

Thanks in advance for any thoughts/suggestions.
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:DynamicIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40348992
Are all his devices now showing this corruption? Including Outlook Web App? Or just the iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DynamicIT
ID: 40349031
I've restored a copy of their server from a backup taken a week ago and am looking at the Contacts on the restored server and the changed Contacts on the live server using Webmail.  Because the changes display in Webmail I assume this has replicated to other devices.  I have just done a check and the changes have replicated to his primary office computer.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 40349053
Sounds like a restore of the Contacts folder may be the only option at this point. Never seen this happen before. Have to assume the iPhone was the root cause.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40349090
Won't fix it, but will give you some info:

1.Log into a/the DC
2.Open a cmd prompt
3.Run this command:
 ldifde -l proxyAddresses,objectClass -f emaillist.txt -r "(proxyAddresses=smtp:*)"

Now you have a dump from AD of all email addresses in emaillist.txt from which to work. By including the "objectClass" the output will include whether the AD object is a real mailbox ("objectClass: user"), public folder ("objectClass: publicFolder"), or distribution group ("objectClass: group").

http://www.puryear-it.com/blog/2012/10/11/list-all-email-addresses-for-exchange/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DynamicIT
ID: 40357997
Contacts folder was restored by booting the week old backup of the server as I was unable to find a simpler solution to roll that facility back in time.

Thanks for your input, Team.  Hopefully just a weird one-off issue.
0