Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Statement to Query list of PCs - SCCM 2012

Posted on 2014-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hi Everybody,

I am trying to create list of computers in the collection (SCCM 2012) which has SCCM client installed but I also want to make exception do not include a few computers (example do not include computer start with Test-01)

Here is my Query Statement:

select SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceID,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceType,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Name,SMS_R_SYSTEM.SMSUniqueIdentifier,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client from SMS_R_System where SMS_R_System.Client = "1"


Anybody can help me out with the above issue?

Thanks.

Emese
0
Comment
Question by:Szuromi
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 400 total points
ID: 40349067
you can use NOT LIKE
SELECT
      SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceID
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceType
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.Name
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.SMSUniqueIdentifier
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client
FROM SMS_R_System
WHERE SMS_R_System.Client NOT LIKE 'Test-01%'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 1600 total points
ID: 40349574
Hi!

Depending on the size of the table then you should use EXCEPT like this

SELECT
      SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceID
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceType
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.Name
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.SMSUniqueIdentifier
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client
FROM SMS_R_System 
WHERE SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client = "1"
EXCEPT
SELECT
      SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceID
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceType
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.Name
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.SMSUniqueIdentifier
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup
    , SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client
FROM SMS_R_System 
WHERE SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client = "1"
AND SMS_R_SYSTEM.Name LIKE "Test-01%"

Open in new window


This would work much faster than the not like suggestion above and even more if you have index on the table that has these two columns (Client, Name ) on that table.

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Szuromi
ID: 40400238
Thanks.
0