Solved

Windows   local host entry

Posted on 2014-09-28
16
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Hello,

I don't have DNS server and I would like to resolve host name through %WinDir%\System32\Drivers\Etc\hosts
and put the host name, but it is not resolving it.

I have rebooted the server and it didn't fix.

Any thing else need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
Can you be more specific?  You have a Windows server?  Any specific reason you don't enable the DNS server role?  Windows domains, even workgroups, really expect there to be local DNS.

But in any case, please post up the contents of your hosts file.  It should show the ip address of the station/server and the name of the station.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
I am more into Unix/Linux and just learning Windows  because I need to do some configuration for my VCS project.

Yes, it is windows 2008 R2 server.  I'm not sure how to enable the DNS server role and edit the DNS zone file.  I need to create lanman resource for VCS and I need to setup a virtual name.

I  just added the following entry

# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#      127.0.0.1       localhost
#      ::1             localhost

192.168.0.20   thara
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sir Learnalot
Sir Learnalot earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
All thats doing is resolving the IP to name... you have to open Server Manager (an application that comes with Windows Server) and go to "Add Roles" and select DNS Server :) Once you install the role, you can click on DNS and configure it how you like, adding Forward/Reverse Lookup Zones and such. Good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
Thank you very  much.  Is this  DNS server like bind?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
But, isn't suppose to resolve without DNS lookup since I already have host name in  hosts file?  Why do I need DNS since I put the host name in in hosts file?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
I have never done this, but try the FQDN of the station, as in thara.domain.local or whatever.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sir Learnalot
Sir Learnalot earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
Larry is correct, you have to put in the FQDN of the server not just the name of the machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
I  put the FQDN and still  not resolving it. My question is that if there is no DNS setup, isn't it suppose to go and check the host file resolve the host name like unix ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sir Learnalot
Sir Learnalot earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
Hmm, curious. Yes it is... did you double check to make sure your firewall isn't blocking the connection?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
Check to see you can ping the thara system by name and ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
yes, I can ping by IP, not by hostname which I put in  hosts file.

Sorry, what firewall port needs to be opened? I'm just quering against local server.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sir Learnalot
Sir Learnalot earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
Would you mind pasting here how you entered your FQDN, I've often seen people enter it incorrectly and be the cause of the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
Comment Utility
And DNS uses port 53... which SHOULD be enabled by default...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
Thank  you very much guys, some how IP wasn't pingable, but it was showing in IP config, when I pinged I got

Tranismit failed:  General failure error.

I did  ipconfig  /release and ipconfig  /renew on  server, and went to my my xp where I had vsphere client installed to access my lab and I did  ipconfig  /release   and ipconfig  /renew and worked.  Thank you very  much guys.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sir Learnalot
Sir Learnalot earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
lol.... so all you needed was to refresh the connection to update the settings. :) Glad it worked. Please mark down all assisted solutions, thank you and have a great day!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
Comment Utility
Thank you guys.
0