Solved

replase Server 2008 DC whit Server 2008R2

Posted on 2014-09-28
11
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
Hi
I currently have domain with 2 DC running on Server2008, I will upgrade these DC to Server2008 R2. But will keep the same name and IP. Is there a step by step on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:NoAtMid
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40349340
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoAtMid
ID: 40349354
Hello
Thanks for the links. But seems that the only addresses the way to add new DC, not to replace an existing DC.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40349630
sorry, it's all i found
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40349842
According to Microsoft, an inline upgrade is supported as long as you are upgrading from Server 2008 64-bit to Server 2008 R2 (which is 64-bit only). I would just take a complete disk backup before trying just in case of failure.

Look at supported in-line upgrade paths -
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/upgrade-domain-controllers-to-windows-server-2008-r2%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoAtMid
ID: 40350059
I am replacing Win server 2008 X86 whit Win Server 2008 R2. :-(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40350099
Unfortunately that will not be possible. That is changing process architectures.. :( sorry about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoAtMid
ID: 40350202
But if I run dcpromo on my BDC install a new one with server2008R2 put it into the domain, run dcpromo to add it to the existing forest and domain. Then it will be the new BDC? Then I transfer the roles to it so that it acts as the PDC. then run dcpromo on my old PDC and install a new one with server2008R2 and give the role back?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40350270
Yes you can do it like that. I was just saying that an in-line upgrade was not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoAtMid
ID: 40350290
Thanks, Then I will tray to do it like that. Is there something I need to do first? like some commend for adprep?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40350454
You will need to make sure that you demote the appropriate DC from the domain before wiping it and installing 2008 R2, you may need to use different names as well. I would also perform metadata cleanups after each demotion. Its very tricky. I would also make sure that everything is replicated before each step and make sure you have backups of all your DHCP and DNS configurations. I'm assuming your PDC runs DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoAtMid
ID: 40350567
No we run all on static ip. Only DNS on PDC.
0