Solved

Why does not my PC response to ping request?

Posted on 2014-09-28
10
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
Despite obtaining a valid IP address and right firewall configuration, when sending a ping request to the destination PC it does not answer the request. e.g. it works well for a period of time about an hour but irregularly under the same circumstances it does not response to the same query. to tackle the problem I just restart it so that everything turns the right way.

any help would be absolutely appreciated in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Farzaneh A
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40349307
Is the "destination PC" busy with other network traffic?  I ask because 'ping' is about the lowest priority service and will be ignored if there is other higher priority traffic.  Why are you constantly pinging the "destination PC"?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sameer Ahamed Sathar
ID: 40349365
1. There are chances that "Destination PC" going to sleep after some period of time.Do check Destination is active all the times.
2. Even though you enabled the firewall.There must be some route issues in between.Try TELNET or TRACEROUTE to find out in which IP or Path your request getting blocked.So that you can check with that system accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farzaneh A
ID: 40349366
First of all I should thank you dear Dave Baldwin, but I suppose there was a misunderstanding! the target PC which possess win 2k8r2, serves solely about 5 PCs with its Financial Software, already installed on it, I just use 'ping' to find the problem whenever the connection to the target fails. and nothing's wrong with the network bandwidth or traffic.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40349387
I don't think you understood me.  If you constantly run ping long enough on a busy system, it will eventually fail because the other network traffic is more important and ping will be ignored.  That's the way it is supposed to work.  Almost everything else is more important than ping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farzaneh A
ID: 40349397
Dear Sameer Ahamed Sathar, I thank you, but I followed both of your clues and double checked it, the problem is still existing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sameer Ahamed Sathar
ID: 40349403
Hi Farzaneh,

So TELNET as well as TRACEROUTE commands making a connection to your destination successfully ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farzaneh A
ID: 40349417
Hello to you too

yes! the connection is not permanently gone, it happens occasionally. but whenever there is a problem with the connection, neither TELNET nor TRACERT works. however generally under the same conditions the connection is stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farzaneh A
ID: 40349423
I comprehended what you meant dear Dave, there is just one application running on the target and a few clients send their requests to it through a properly working network, so it seems not to be that much higher priority services than 'ping' running on the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sameer Ahamed Sathar earned 500 total points
ID: 40349430
Farzaneh,

So it must be because of your local NETWORK PROTECTION SOFTWARE installed.It sometimes restrict the connection to the other sources.So try disabling the network protection.

For example, if it is Symantec, Just right click the icon in the system tray and select the "Disable Symantec Endpoint Protection".

Try this and check for the connection again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farzaneh A
ID: 40349538
Sameer;
I cherish your time, the problem exactly arose from what you mentioned earlier. by your cue I could tackle the problem.

regards.
0