Solved

Is it ok to tell lies?

Posted on 2014-09-28
12
12 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18

Is it ok to tell lies?

0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Is it ok to tell someone that they are incredibly ugly for no reason at all?  Is it alright for me to tell you that you ask stupid questions?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
LOL ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Aren't all babies born beautiful to their parents and witnesses? Don't they all resemble their parents?
___________________________________

» Why is Chelsea Clinton so ugly?
» Because her father is Janet Reno.
  - John Sidney McCain III a U.S. Senator from Arizona since 1987
___________________________________

What if the teller has fingers crossed?
 What if just a 'white lie'
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 7 total points
Comment Utility
Philosophical question: Is a 'little white lie" something like a woman being a "little bit pregnant"?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 2 total points
Comment Utility
no
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Sometimes, you just know that the person cannot handle the truth. So, rather than lie, I suggest saying something like, "No comment."

Another example: Suppose you behaved in an unforgivable manner regarding someone you love dearly without their knowledge. Later, when feeling much guilt for your actions and wanting to set things right you desire to confess to your loved one to relieve your guilt but that would destroy your relationship. What should you do confess or remain silent and bear your guilt?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
expression: "caught between rock and hard place"

Questions .. of woman to man:

How old do you think I am?
How much do you think I weigh?
Do you think she is pretty?
What do you think of my (new) dress, ear ring, friend, hairdo, mother, ring,
etc

What about no-tell? Not telling truth or not telling complete truth.Treat like a lie?

Company manager policy of not recording as required, documenting, or passing on through chain of command of truth, protecting 'image', forming culpability cutout?

Bankers
Border Patrol
Car Salesmen
Center for Disease Control
Central Intelligence Agency
DNA Analyst
Exculpatory Evidence
Expense Accounts
Federal Bureau of Investigation
Ferguson
Funding cuts
Hospital
Internal Revenue Service
Marketer
National Security Agency
Physician
Police
Politicians
Probation Officer
Prosecutors
Psychologist
Psychiatrist
Rape
Secret Service
Solicitor
State Attorney General
State Bureau of Investigation
Suicide
Taxman
Vatican
Veterans Administration
Viet Nam
Weapons of Mass Destruction
  -etc.

Kochs sent hundreds of thousands of fake voter registration mailings in North Carolina
http://www.dailykos.com/story/2014/09/30/1333372/-Kochs-sent-hundreds-of-thousands-fake-voter-registration-mailings-in-North-nbsp-Carolina# - TUE SEP 30, 2014 - by Joan McCarter
Koch brothers' Americans for Prosperity group tried to register a cat to vote it was amusing. But with more of the story unfolding now,

Jennifer Odom's daughter shouldn't have gotten anything in the mail, let alone a voter registration form.
"It was disturbing for a couple of reasons," said Odom. "First, Samantha would only be four-and-a-half years old. So it's a far cry from the age of voting. Secondly, she passed away two years ago."
-etc

Kansas accused of 'loosey-goosey' policy
http://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/sep/16/kansas-candidate-sues-removed-from-ballot
Secretary of state insists Democrat’s name should appear
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
The statute allows withdrawal if incompetent. But, by manipulating the situation, Taylor is proving his political competence. Therefore, the law don't apply.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not particularly confident that the statute has allowance for "incompetence", though the paragraph allowing requests from "the county chairperson of the political party" could potentially be active for it. There's no reason given to state why such a request might be made. (Edit: Sorry, my mistake. One reason is given: "death".)

The only item given for a nominated person to make a withdrawal request is a simple statement of being "incapable". From the behavior of a large number of officeholders, it seems clear that 'incompetent' does not equate with 'incapable'.

Tom
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 6 total points
Comment Utility
You shall have no other gods before Me.
    You shall not make idols.
    You shall not take the name of the LORD your God in vain.
    Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy.
    Honor your father and your mother.
    You shall not murder.
    You shall not commit adultery.
    You shall not steal.
    You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor.
    You shall not covet.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
[Abandoned (14 Days)]
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
done, <sigh> moving on
0