Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading windows server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Upgrading windows server 2008 R2

My Server is running out of space and I don’t have option to upgrade the server. Instead I bought a new server but I need the old server as well since some of my customer domains are routing to this server ip.
How do I make my website working from both the servers?
I heard by NLB and DFS but no idea how to go forward. What are my options?

Please feel free to ask me any doubts regarding my question

Kindly share your expertise

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sarath_nalla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
R R earned 1500 total points
ID: 40349378
Setup new server with websites and create one more A records for new server website, once migrated all to new remove old server from DNS and continue using new IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarath_nalla
ID: 40349406
what if a website customer upload/files to the old server then these files wont be available on new server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:R R
ID: 40349416
True, in that case you have to setup a NAS directory and point websites to that from both server.......or simple option is to keep websites directory on new server, enable folder sharing and old IIS to it

NLB is similar to creating two A records, as its will just distribute traffic between both servers.

DFS is mainly used for file servers redundancy, it will be complex for websites.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40351318
why didn't you just add more storage? A lot cheaper than buying a new server?
0