?
Solved

map to external drive

Posted on 2014-09-29
12
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi,

i am trting to map a network drive on a different network using ip addresses

how can i accomplish this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:M. Jayme Nagy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40349624
Check if you can ping the ip address on other network.

Right click on your "My Computer" -> click "Map Network drive"
select the drive letter
in Folder:  Type in "\\<IP Address>\
enter authentication username and password with the domain name   ie   OtherNetwork_DOMAIN_NAME\userName
Tick reonnect at login checkbox.
FInish
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40349931
You may also call the WNetAddConnection2 function from your code. More info: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa385413(v=vs.85).aspx

FoxPro sample: http://www.news2news.com/vfp/?function=597

C# sample: http://bytes.com/topic/c-sharp/answers/499365-calling-wnetaddconnection2-c

Some software allows to use UNC path directly. You can simply write \\192.168.2.111\c$\folder  instead of  X:\folder.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 40350826
HI,

My problem is im trying to do it from outside of the network so i would have to use a public ip

i have tried to add a network map like so

public ip address = 68.192.4.x
internal ip address =192.168.0.103

im thinking i may have to open a port in the router but im not sure
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40350875
you definitely have to open and port forward a port .. is this external drive a NAS drive or just a USB drive connected to a PC? The devil is in the details
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 40351486
Hi,

I have two computers at two different different locations.

i want to connect to the my documents folder on one of the machines so i can upload content to it
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40351606
So based on this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731402.aspx you should open following ports on your firewall:
TCP 139, 445
UDP 137, 138

But you should also read: http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/298804/en-us
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40351729
he would also have to port forward those ports from the router to the computer in question.  Not a good idea, personally I'd use remote desktop
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 40351737
You definitely don't want to forward ports 139, 445 in your router, as this will make your pc vulnerable to all sorts of malice from the internet.
You could try Teamviewer (www.teamviewer.com), install it on your desktop with unattended access, then use it to connect and transfer files.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 40351751
I agree David. Another option could even be FTP site.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 40352448
Hi ,

i dont want to use remote desktop because it times out so quickly.

i was thinking of setting up and FTP but not to sure about it
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40352503
What you mean by "it times out so quickly"? I am connected to RD session the whole day without any problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 40353968
Configure Timeout and Reconnection Settings for Remote Desktop Services Sessions

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754272.aspx
0