Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about setting up roaming profiles

Posted on 2014-09-29
18
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hi

May seem lik a simple questions but, if I setup roaming profiles as per http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/jj649079.aspx will the current user profile that is in use get used as the roaming profile or will a completely new profile get created?

Scenario:
Client has a hosted XenApp 6 system with one DC and the XenApp server - both server 2008 R2. End Users only log onto the XenApp server and their profiles reside there.
If I set up roaming profiles (as we are introducing a new XenApp 6.5 server) will the users current profile on the XenApp 6 server get uploaded to the new Profile share and then used for the XenApp 6.5 server.

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40349850
Hey,

What happens if you log in is this. The logon service checks to see if you have a roaming profile, if so it will copy this profile to the local machine. If not it will look for a local profile (which in your case is there). It will then use the local profile.

If you reset it to a roaming profile it will copy the local profile of that user into the roaming profile you created so yes it will copy the information.

Do keep in mind that profiles can get huge if not managed correctly. In a roaming profile only the Roaming part of the appdata will roam. Best practice normally on a Terminal server is to remove the local copy of the roaming profile after logoff to make sure the disc won't be filled up with profiles.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 40352334
Your question may go back to whether the same type of profile is loaded based on XenApp 6 vs. XenApp 6.5.  Because both are based on Windows Server 2008 R2, they use v2 roaming profiles and are fully compatible.  With the previous version of XenApp based on Windows Server 2003, v1 profiles were used, which was messy to transition to v2.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40367799
Hi

rhandels answers seems to give me the best answer. I have been away for a week so will be testing this over the coming days.

Thanks
Mark/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40370194
Good luck. And please let us know if it works as intended
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40372921
I have up everything using http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/jj649079.aspx. Went with GPO to apply and set it for my test account

Doesn't work. My local profile doesn't get converted to a roaming one and no folder gets created under the UserProfiles$ share for my use (using %username%).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40373072
Normally the local profile should see that there is a roaming profile configuration. Wht you could do is log in with a different user and manually set the profile to be roaming. Then log in again with the test user.

Also, are you 100% sure that the policy is actually being applied? What happens if you run an RSOP?? Do you see the roaming profile setting in the policies?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40381836
Hi

Sorry about the delay.

I set up the GPO as per the MS Article but its still not applying to my test user account.

Interestingly all the settings in the GPO are computer specific. The GPO as been applied to a Security Group that only has my user account in there so surly the settings wouldnt apply. If I add the Computer into that group then the GPO will apply to all the users and I don't want to do that until I know it all works.

Any ideas
Mark/
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40381846
Hi

See screen shot of GPO Results Wizard:
GPOResults
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40382186
You should be looking at the Settings tab. There you can fins an accumulation of all settings. Is the roaming profile setting within these settings??

I also see the Roaming User Profile Settings policy and it says denied because it is empty.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40382215
In the screen shot the Roaming one says Empty because all the settings are COMPUTER settings as per MS instructions.

If I look under settings I see all the Default Domain GPO Settings but thats because thats applied to Auth Users.

So I need to figure out why the polciy isnt applying to me.

IF I add the servers to the GPO Security as well as just me wil the GPO apply to just me on those servers?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40382227
Was your intention to set up the roaming profile as a regular roaming profile or an RDS roaming profile?  For a XenApp environment, using the RDS roaming profile settings provides the best option.  These settings are located under Computer\Admin Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Terminal Server\Profiles.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40382247
Sometimes the simplest answer is the one you over look.

I will set that now and gpupdate and test.

i = gob$hte.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40382277
That worked. The folder mark.galvin.v2 was created on the created place.

Do you know how I can add the Admin account ot have access to it? I had setting the setting under the normal user profile but I cant see where I can add that under the RDS Profiles settings?

thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40382288
Spoke to soon. The mark.galvin/v2 top folder has been creaed but no files or folders were copied up?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 40382311
The folder will be populated at logoff.  Try logging off and on again.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40382331
I have 3 published apps - none are desktops. I open the main app, used it and then closed it down using the File --> Exit. I have just checked the Delievery Services Console and there is a session listed under the server for my account but the Application field is blank. So two questions:
If I right click and select 'Log Off' - will that populate the RDS Profile?
How can i set the Citrix server to log users off fully once all apps are closed?

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40382344
Just answered the first questions. Right clicking and select ing Log Off populates the folder.

An answer to the second question would be sweet.

I have another question. We have an app that stores files in the %appdata%\Local folder. I need that folder to follow the users around.

In GPO I have access to the Citrix ADMX and have set hte %appdata%\Local folder in there but it hasnt updated - any ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 40382356
You can force disconnect to logoff times by setting this GPO: Computer\Admin Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Terminal Server\Session Time Limits.  Specifically, select set time limit for disconnected sessions.  This will force sessions that are in a disconnected stated into a logoff state based on what you have configured.

The AppData folder contents will follow the user around.  If you set the folder to be redirected, its contents are retained in the network repository.  If you don't set the folder to be redirected, it is retained in the user profile.  The latter is generally the better option so that calls to the network repository aren't necessary each time (and may cause delays or timeouts).
0