Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access a Windows 2008 Server hidden shares using a Mac (Mavericks)

Posted on 2014-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
We have a Windows 2008 Server (32 bit) and I am looking at purchasing some Macbooks. The Macbooks will need to access  some shares on the server very simply along with Printers ideally (although the network printers could be installed locally I imagine). I have looked at DAVE and ExtremeIP, however is it really necessary to spend alot of money on third party applications?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:markf100
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 40349748
I am running a couple of Macs at my office. I bind them to AD using the built-in domain joiner  (http://support.apple.com/kb/PH14242) and from there I can access network-based printers without issue and map to all sorts of shared drives. The only thing about the mapping is that Macs won't remember the mapping the next time you reboot or log out and back in.  You can get around that by adding the mapping to the login items for that user in the Users and Groups system preferences.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350541
markf100 - who told you that you needed ExtremZ-IP or DAVE?

I'll second jhyiesla's comment .. for accessing some Windows Shares and Printers you do not need ExtremZ-IP or DAVE 95% of the time.

OSX has support for the SMB protocol and works pretty well with Windows for most users .. and the current and forthcoming OSX versions have no problem reading & writing to Windows shares by default.

File and folder permissions are best handled if the OSX users are bound to Active Directory.

Most people reporting problems with OSX users accessing Windows shares will either be using new OSX 10.8+ macs trying to work with older Windows fileservers or have file shares with complex file and folder permissions can sometimes push the limits of SMB and reading/writing temp files such as those created by Word does cause problems for SOME users.  A brand new mac with OSX 10.9 or the forthcoming 10.10, connected with AD and using a set of standard network shares should have no problems.

Printing to a windows shared printer is also pretty straightforward .. just check that you've drivers for OSX to get optimal performance but the postscript drivers on OSX can output t most brands and models of printers.
0