Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

question about creating a web page where any user can modify the text?

Posted on 2014-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hi at my work I have to make a web page with job numbers and a text field for  job notes. I have to have it so any of our employees can log in and post a follow up message (if they have any follow up info to post).

Is there any way to make a webpage so the employees can log in and add to the posts by typing directly into the website and having the new comments  automatically save?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 40349661
Does your web host support Wordpress? Wordpress does an excellent job of handling user accounts and authentication. For the jobs, each job can be a separate Wordpress post. You can allow comments to be added to posts and limit that to logged in users only. You can adjust how many posts (jobs) to display, for example, the latest five posts (jobs).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 664 total points
ID: 40349667
This is easily achievable with a good WYSIWYG HTML editor.

For instance, CKEditor as this inline edit mode that I believe is what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 40350061
Wordpress is overkill
Assuming you have PHP...
Sounds like you need something more like this
http://www.projectpier.org/

If not that then there there are several other open source projects to loiok at  - just Google 'php task management open source'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40442199
thanks for the ideas, I forwarded them to the project manager
0