Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I make Windows 8.1 reliably recognise my DVD drive?

Posted on 2014-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I'm running a fresh installation of Windows 8.1 on my desktop PC. Everything is working fine except for the DVD drive, which Windows does not recognise. I know that the drive is powered because I can insert and remove discs and the drive spins up. However, the drive does not appear at all in Explorer and there are no entries for disc drives in the Device Manager.

I've read online that this seems to be quite a common problem - Microsoft themselves list a few possible solutions which mostly involve editing the registry (http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/314060). I have attempted all of the solutions in the article, with the exception of reinstalling the driver (which I cannot do, as there is no relevant entry in Device Manager).

On one occasion I was able to make the drive appear, and used VLC to successfully play a DVD. However, the next time the machine was booted the problem recurred exactly as before.

Can anyone shed any light on this?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve-Johnson
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40349690
Hi can you please try this

Run Command Prompt as an  Administrator.

Type following and press enter

reg.exe add "HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\atapi\Controller0" /f /v EnumDevice1 /t REG_DWORD /d 0x00000001

Reboot the system
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 40350171
You should quickly see if it's a hardware or software error, if you reboot the system and try to start from any bootable DVD - does that work?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40350662
99 times out of 100 it is because of software creating incorrect upper/lower filter settings.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 40351578
does another drive work?
did you try other cables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve-Johnson
ID: 40498272
Machine doesn't attempt to boot from bootable CD.

Next steps:
Try the drive in another machine.
Swap cables.
Try another SATA socket..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve-Johnson
ID: 40503275
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for McKnife's comment #a40350171
Assisted answer: 250 points for nobus's comment #a40351578
Assisted answer: 0 points for Steve-Johnson's comment #a40498272

for the following reason:

To fix a problem ask 3 questions:
Has it ever worked?
When did it last work?
What has changed?

Solution was to plug cable into alternative mother board socket.  Then it booted from a bootable CD.

Thanks Gents.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40498610
Steve, if that was the solution, you either have a bad contact in cable or connector, or a bad controller output
if i were you, i would reconnect it to the original one, to test
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve-Johnson
ID: 40503276
Trying to boot from a CD was a good tip.  Plugging in drive to another motherboard socket with existing cable fixed the problem.  Thanks everyone for the suggestions.
0