Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can i find detail on the SNMP oids for server 2008?

Posted on 2014-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-27
Hello Experts

Where can i find detail on the SNMP oids for server 2008?

In particular i'm looking for:

Status of services
Disk space used (%)
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Portsmouth
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40349750
I would start with the Microsoft MIB Database found at
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/windows/desktop/aa379157(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayavan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 40412151
The name space assigned to Microsoft is 1.3.6.1.4.1.311, which is defined in MSFT.MIB. Microsoft has the authority to assign names to objects anywhere below that name space.

If you are looking for detailed information about MIBs and OIDs have a look into:
http://www.mibdepot.com

Also, browsing MIBdepot you can find more information about parameters for Microsoft SNMP and how to report free space instead of used. One of the options might be performance MIB for Windows and OID 1.3.6.1.4.1.311.1.1.3.1.1.6.1.3 which means logdsklogicalDiskEntry. or 1.3.6.1.4.1.311.1.1.3.1.1 for logdskPercentFreeSpace
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854410
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0