Solved

Drive Caddy for VNXe3100

Posted on 2014-09-29
6
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I have been looking high and low trying to find disk drive caddies for our EMC VNXe storage unit.  We just purchased 600GB 15k RPM SAS drives, but I can't find the caddies necessary to mount them.  I didn't think it would be this difficult to find them.  Does anyone know where I can purchase them (we need 6 caddies)?  the Part number of the ones we have now is 005049039.
0
Comment
Question by:rpcr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 250 total points
ID: 40349892
Do you have the part number for the caddy itself?  It appears that the part number you've cited is for the 600 GB disk and caddy in combination.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 250 total points
ID: 40349968
Why didn't you buy the drives themselves from an EMC reseller?

If it was for price, then there is the small issue about disk firmware & compatibility with the rest of the storage unit, apart from having to get the caddies now.

But try to get them from a second hand reseller like this ones:

http://www.spectra.com/EMC/used-systems/177/emc-vnxe-3100.htm
http://www.expresscomputersystems.com/emc-vnxe3100-pr-21667.html
http://www.vibrant.com/models/emc-vnxe3100/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpcr
ID: 40350209
Thanks all.  I didn't realize that I had to get EMC drives with the special firmware including the caddy.  What I've decided to do is return the hard drives I purchased and get the EMC drives.  The fact that DrKlan said that the part number is for the drive and tray/caddy and Carlos asked why I didn't get them from a reseller helped me to understand that you have to get "special" drives for the unit.  Thanks all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rpcr
ID: 40350215
Using one of the links provided by Carlos I confirmed that the drives I purchased will not work in the unit because of the firmware.  I'm returning the drives and getting the proper ones from EMC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40350650
Thanks rpcr,

I'm glad you got it sorted, basically a storage cabinet it's not just made from parts, it may very well be made by HD's from Western Digital, RAID controllers from LSI, etc, but at the end of the day, the whole of the cabinet is built upon tight specifications, from components that have been assembled together to work at unison, and buying the parts from the manufacturer garantees that they will work with the hardware (you can always buy second-hand, but they'll better be EMC parts).

For example, when you add a new disk to a cabinet, it is a good practice to check the firmware level of the disk, it it's different from the rest you've got to upgrade it and having all at the same level (usually refered as baseline check), garantees their interoperability.
In fact some cabins just complain with warnings if a disk is different from baseline.
And this firmwares are provided by the manufacturer of the cabins, not the manufacturers of the HDs themselves.

Glad I could help,
Carlos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpcr
ID: 40351065
Thanks, Carlos.  You were a big help.  I didn't realize the disks had to be specific.  Now I know.  Thanks again.
0