Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading PIX (6.3) to ASA (9.1)

Posted on 2014-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
We are doing a very basic upgrade of two PIX (6.3) firewalls to ASA (9.1).

We would like to take the current configuration from the PIX and apply it to the new ASA. Can this be done and if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:beckredder
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 40349735
I'm pretty sure this can not be done. We recently went through a similar hardware upgrade and we had two different consultants tell us that they would need to take the config from the PIX and pretty much hand enter it into the ASA because the systems were so different.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40349984
Agreed - PIX had some common code version but the command were subtly diferent.

PL
0
 

Author Comment

by:beckredder
ID: 40352033
Thank you , that is the feedback i'm getting as well!!
0