?
Solved

How can I prevent users from stealing files from our company by copying to pendrive, email, etc..?

Posted on 2014-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hi:
We have a Lan of about 80 Windows XP Pro  and Windows 7 Pro clients which connect to 4 Windows servers; two Windows 2003 R2 Standard and two Windows 2008 R2 Standard. I don't have a domain, we have a Workgroup configuration.

We have files and folders we share with the clients, mostly pdf's, Word, and Excel documents. Our files contain Internal Procedures that our users refer to every day, but we don't want them to be leaked outside of our organization.

How can I prevent users from stealing these files from our company by copying to pendrive, email, etc..?

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:pcelements
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
valmatic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40349859
gfi endpoint security is a nice tool to stop leaks. Check it out.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350089
have a couple of customers running this:
https://www.lumension.com/device-control-software/usb-security-protection.aspx

lets you either refuse to allow users to mount removable media, or force encrypt removable media (so it works fine in the machine, but is unreadable on any machine not part of your corporate managed machine set)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40350147
This question is seen here every now and then.
The discussion mostly shows some technical measures, but in the end, it comes down to "you can't".

As soon as you allow them to carry a mobile phone, they can make photos of their screen, they can scroll through documents and film it. They really don't need usb or mail to get the data out. Of course, as soon as printing is allowed (and not closely monitored), they can take away hard copies as well.

So feel free to restrict what you can using usb-/removable media restrictions, content inspection for internet data traffic and so on, but be assured, that all they can read can get out, so best would be to restrict who can see what as closely as possible.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 40350265
@McKnife: that is true in general of course, but in this case, the OP specifically asks about preventing copying the files to media or email :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcelements
ID: 40378620
Thanks! I will try both and see which one works for me.
0