Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resize nsd lun

Posted on 2014-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-03
Hello,

Is possible resize a nsd device gpfs, storage team resize lun existing but in gpfs what do you do ?
0
Comment
Question by:dario_V
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:John Pope
ID: 40363106
Hello

I understand that you are not able to increase an existing NSD in a GPFS environment.

You can however add a new NSD to the GPFS cluster.

Cheers, JP.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40363195
yeah, new is ever better than update
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
John Pope earned 2000 total points
ID: 40459064
Hi dario_V

Did I answer your question ok? Perhaps you'd assign points of so :-)

Cheers, JP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dario_V
ID: 40704789
The aswer is ok
0