Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extract Data from a SQL Database and save it to a csv file

Posted on 2014-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I need to be able to extract data from s SQL database/ *.sql file and same it in a csv/excel format
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Laskey
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 600 total points
ID: 40349934
Will try to use some guess powers and says that what you need is exporting a database table to a .csv file.
If I guessed then in MSSQL Management Studio, right-click on the database, go to tasks and Export data... and follow the wizard (the source will be you SQL Server instance and database and the target your .csv file).
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 300 total points
ID: 40350013
Also a guess: when you mean with *.sql to generate a SQL batch containing your data as INSERT statements, then you should take a look at SSMS Toolpack.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 600 total points
ID: 40350092
Hi Jason Laskey,

You can do this by using the Import/Export Wizard. (Right Click database -> Tasks -> Import/Export Wizard)

OR

For greater control you can use SSIS.

Regards,
Tapan Pattaniak
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40358887
Seems this worked thanks Guys for all the help!
0