?
Solved

Motorola SEM 8 Smartstream default password

Posted on 2014-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Anyone know the default username/password to a SmartSteam modulator?
0
Comment
Question by:3T1
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40351546
Ask seller and Motorola? It is something based on MAC address.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40351838
If you need to connect via the BNC GUI (i.e. the SEM is already configured on the network) the default is sysadmin/password

If you are configuring the SEM "out of the box" ready for network use then use root/password
0