?
Solved

Is there a way to make everything that a user create from his computer can be made to save on our server?

Posted on 2014-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
I have about 6 stand-alone machines on a workgroup network.  I would like to be able to set them up to automatically save their work on  user-name folder on our server.  Is there a way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:shwelopo
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 750 total points
ID: 40349989
I would have them save everything in a My Documents folder with their user name and redirect it using group policy. You can sell it as the server is backed up and they could lose everything when the computer crashes.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786749(v=ws.10).aspx

If you are not using Group Policy, you can simply create a desktop shortcut on each computer and still direct the users to save everything in that folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosSouzaJr earned 750 total points
ID: 40351273
Basically you can redirect everything to a file server and use it together with roaming profile. Other Tools like AppSense, RMS and Microsoft UE-V, can save all user experience data to a centralised database.

you need be careful with the legacy application some of them required additional configuration to work in this scenario.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782799(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782799(v=ws.10).aspx

http://www.appsense.fr/
0