Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB passthrough to a VM from a local device

Posted on 2014-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I have a client that want to plug a new Neat scanner into the local machine he uses to access his VM. The local machine is in a Windows 7  machine that is not on the domain. The client uses RDP to access a VM that is host on a domain WIndows 2012 Standard Hyper-V server. Will RemoteFX allow me to do this kind of passthrough?
0
Comment
Question by:DevilDoc325
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 300 total points
ID: 40350078
USB redirection is supported by RemoteFX, so it's possible it could work.

However, scanners can be tricky devices.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40350359
Hi see the MSDN blog  below for a list of features. However if you have 2012 R2 the pass through will be simpler

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2012/11/26/remotefx-features-for-windows-8-and-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DevilDoc325
ID: 40408473
Thanks for the info.
0