Solved

HP DL360p Server Configuation

Posted on 2014-09-29
18
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Greetings Experts,
I had some great guidance on here a few weeks back on an appropriate server for our needs.
This is roughly how we are going to go - any comments or further consideration on this plan welcome.


HP DL360p Gen8 E5-2630
HP DL360 Gen8 E5-2630 SDHS Kit.
HP 16GB 2Rx4 PC3L -10600R 9 Kit.
8 HP 1.2TB 6G SAS 10K 2.5in DP E
Windows 2012 r2 Standard.
Extra HP Ethernet 1GB 4-port 331FLR



So 500Gb for C drive and the rest on Raid 5.
We are going to set up Hyper V on the Server and will have the following 4 Virtual Servers on a Windows 2012 r2 host. (new license)

(1) SBS Server 2011 - hosting exchange. Have licenses.
(2) windows 2008 R2 Have licenses.
(3) Windows 7 (for a special project!)
(4) Windows 2012 R2 for phone/Sage - new license.

Thanks in advance for any further help. Kind regards. SJ
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40349976
will they all be on a RAID 5 partition, or will you be hosting the Hypervisor on RAID 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 40350253
Thanks for note, I am not actually involved in this server set up but keen to hear what is the recommended method? kind regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40350329
RAID 1 for 2012 Hyper-V OS, and place the VM's on the RAID 5
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40350447
Unless you want to use two 1.2TB disks disks for the host OS you will have to create one array with two logical disks on it. This can't be done with the ORCA rom setup but has to be done using the Array Configuration Utility. To access that Press F10 for Intelligent Provisioning and the ACU is under the maintenance section. You may also be able to install Windows using Intelligent Provisioning but quite likely IP will need updating to the latest version first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 40350974
Thank Andy, would you be inclined to use two 1.2tb disks for the host OS? What is the best practice here. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40351744
I would have been inclined to start with two smaller/cheaper disks for the host OS. Now you have the big ones it's really a case of if you need one big drive for the VMs you would have to use two logical disks on one array of 8 disks or if you can cope with having the data/VM disks in two or more bits you could make the simpler two arrays and just partition the mirrored pair in Windows. You can't make one huge logical disk and partition that as ProLiants don't support boot from GPT so the first disk has to be less than 2TB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 40352308
Thank you Andy for your response, the IT person is considering RAID 10 with a C: drive partition of 500gb. Is this also as a possible solution? Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40352917
That won't work if you partition it using Windows since then the disk would appear over 2TB. You can partition it in hardware using the RAID controller though so Windows sees it as a 500GB disk plus another larger disk, that is making one array with two logical disks on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 40354950
Thank you again Andy - this is what the server people are saying - we need more space - ?6/7tb - is this possible and what configuration will work.

"Unfortunately could not do a raid 10 across all the 8 x 1.2Tb drives and create a 500G partition on the 4.8Tb drive that it creates as windows will happily allow you to create the 500G partition and its default 350M or so “hidden” partition and then it auto splits the rest into the max 2TB partition  (as it’s the mbr) and whatever is left over approx another 2TB.
In the above scenario it will let you format the 2TB partition but not the remaining 2TB of space.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2010/02/18/understanding-the-2-tb-limit-in-windows-storage.aspx

To get around this
Raid 1 the first 2 drives and partition these into the desired 500G for windows and the remaining 610 ish G of space as a separate partition
Raid 1+0 the remaining 6 drives – convert this drive within windows to gpt which  gives 3.6TB of usable space."
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40354998
To get around that use the ACU to create two logical disks on the array as per my first post!

All 8 spindles are in the array, the ACU slices 125GB off each of them and makes a 500GB RAID 10 logical disk which Windows sees as disk 0. You then use the ACU to make a 2nd logical disk (you can use any RAID level you want) with the remaining space on the drives which Windows will see as disk 1. The first logical disk is less than 2TB so no problem, your server people don't understand logical disks on Smart Array controllers.

With a Smart Array controller you can have your current 8 disks with a RAID 10 slice, a raid 5 slice, another RAID 10 slice then two more RAID 5 slices if you want - Windows would see that as 5 disks in disk manager.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40355023
Here's an example of multiple logical disks - http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Network-Attached-Storage-NAS/Large-unallocated-disk-on-HP-storage-server/td-p/2363075#.VCwr0RaxGvk

You can see Disk Manager has a 30GB disk with C: on it to boot from then another disk with D: on it but these are both part of one disk array as the controller has "sliced" the disks like a layer cake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 40355782
Thank you Andy for this comment and link. I read it through and understand it much better now. So I can recommend to the server people based on your view that they set up using the Smart Array Controller for first logical drive at RAID 10 and then the second logical disk at Raid 5. In terms of available space, am I correct is saying that we will have approx. 7tb to play with.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40355840
8 disks 1.2TB native = 9.6TB, 500GB RAID 10 = 1TB so 8.6TB left 8.6 *7/8 = 7.5TB , Yup, about 7TB to play with but bear in mind 1TB storage = 1000000000 bytes, Windows will see 7.5TB in binary as 7.5/1.1=6.8 TiB.

8 disks is rather a lot for RAID 5, if one disk fails and there's a bad block on another one then even after rebuild there will be a punctured stripe, so a hole in the data. RAID 6 is far safer since it can suffer a failed disk plus bad blocks on the others but you lose 2 disks to parity so only about 6.5TB available. Plus HP charge for the advanced pack license that enables RAID 6 and it's slower for writes than RAID 5 or RAID 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 40355913
Thanks Andy, this is great info to consider, you did initially recommend the server spec, so what way would you go, really we would be happy if we had 6tb for future proofing applications, thanks again for time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 40356631
Hi Andy, this will be my last comment!
This is the response to your assessment - but is this correct? I read your view as Raid 10 for logical 0 and a choice of raid 5/10 or mix of Raid configuration for logical 1 drive. thanks again..

"We concur with your server guy’s assessment. We’d suggest setting up a single RAID array across all the physical disks creating 2 logical drives; one 500Gb (RAID 1 mirror) for your OS and the second (RAID 10) for the remainder of the storage. And yes, we’d deploy this via ACU - apologies I didn’t take more time to make this clearer in my reply yesterday."
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40357143
Looks good to me, you can always migrate the big RAID 10 to RAID 5 later if you really need extra space Vs performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 40357180
thank you Andy for all your guidance. Really appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 40357192
Excellent guidance.
0