Solved

DNS on Server 2012

Posted on 2014-09-29
7
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Hi there, we were migrating an old SBS 2003 box over to a 2012 Standard server. The day after the data transferred the old one burnt out so we were un able to do a proper DCPROMO to remove the old server. I have gone through the whole DNS and removed all records of the old server but it still wont work as the DNS server. No errors etc. except the active directory looking to update. NSLOOKUP says unknown. What have I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:grovenetsupport
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40350569
It's unclear what all has been done.
Clients need to point to the 2012 server for their DNS.  The 2012 needs to have replicated the AD info from the old server before it went away (if not you either have to restore from backup or create a whole new domain).
You may have to reconfigure DHCP to hand out correct info.
If you didn't transfer FSMO roles, they'll need to be seized on the 2012 server.
You'll need to perform a metadata cleanup of the old SBS.
Not sure where you're seeing "Unknown" in nslookup, but it's likely you just need a PTR record for the 2012 server (perhaps you need to create the zone first).
In the DNS console, look at the properties of the server > Monitoring tab > select both tests and click Test Now (I'm assuming it's the same as earlier versions). You should have root hints or forwarders configured so that internet resolution works correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 40350605
FSMO roles had been moved ad I have checked they are all correct one thing we have noticed is if we change the PC name and put the new server in the host file it logs onto the domain
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40350823
OK, well, thanks for responding with info on one of my suggestions.  I'm not going to guess about the rest.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 40351229
You'll need to perform a metadata cleanup of the old SBS.
This one's likely the key. The new DC is probably trying to perform initial directory synchronization after a reboot because it still thinks there's another DC in the domain, and its DNS Server service won't start for quite some time if this synchronization can't be performed.

The metadata cleanup needs to be performed to remove the old DC (the SBS 2003 server) from Active Directory. The steps required for doing so are here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 40351734
Thanks for this but this has already been done when the server failed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40352380
Is the DNS Server service running on the 2012 DC? If so, are clients configured to use it as their only DNS server?

No errors etc. except the active directory looking to update.
Can you post the exact error you're seeing here?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40357730
Footech should get a share of the points; he did mention a metadata cleanup first.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Windows Server Backup to create full image of their system. Tutorial shows how to install Windows Server Backup Feature on Windows 2012R2 and how to configure scheduled Bare Metal Recovery backup.…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now