Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware Interview Questions

Posted on 2014-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I am interviewing a person who took a course on "VMware vSphere: Install, Configure, Manage", so I'm pretty sure he knows the foundation. I need two or three "real world" questions & answers on a medium to advanced level.

This question has been asked many times and this topic comes up on Google results with ease, but I feel that all those questions are on easy to medium level, and can be easily answered with a quick Google search. I am more interested in real world questions that only someone with experience can answer.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40350140
Usually in the interviews there's always a more technician person for those kind of questions. Why don't you take one of those with you?
If you have none then how you will know that the answer we'll give is the correct one?
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350146
You have also got to to know the topic well, to deliver these questions to ask an Interviewee.

How many years experience do they have?

There are many questions you could ask, and you could search and browse EE, for real world questions and answers.

1. You find a virtual machine which is performing poorly, and then it stops and shutsdown, with a snapshot error?

How do you fix it?

2. You have a VMware vSphere HA/DRS Cluster, on occasion a VM will no longer have network connectivity? Why? and How do you solve it?

3. You upgrade your VMware vSphere ESXi servers from 5.1 to 5.5, you notice that after the upgrade, HA configuraton responds with an error, and you cannot re-configure from vSphere Client

How do you fix it ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Calvin Paxson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350495
What port does vpxa use to send heartbeats to vpxd?

902

What is stun during page send?

During vMotion if it is determined that the delta is memory pages is changing faster than the network can move the data during the final stage the VM will be stunned or slowed so that the 500 ms cut over time can be achieved.

What is Transparent Page Sharing?

Sharing of identical memory blocks between VMs.
0