?
Solved

dmp and msi files

Posted on 2014-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I have a file server running windows server 2003 R2 that is struggling with space on the C drive. In doing a search on files that are greater than 10MB I'm finding quite a number of .DMP files from Dr. Watson and .MSI files that state they are installation files.

1. Is there a certain procedure to delete these files ?

2. What do you recommend as a tool for managing storage and quickly identifying files that are gobbling up space and should be deleted?
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Erica Steward
Erica Steward earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350211
I have used windirstat Link: http://download.cnet.com/WinDirStat/3000-2248_4-10614593.html in the past for cleaning up space on computers, however I have yet to use it on a server. I'm sure it will provide you with the same details but If you are looking to automate it and send it out over the network, you may have to do a little research. For the most part, in my opinion, its one of the best tools out there for what you need. Also, try using an uninstaller to delete those files properly.


Hope this helps.

Erica
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350295
you can delete the .dmp files.. the .msi files should be in your hidden system folder c:\config.msi they MAY be removed but are used for program removal/repair
0