Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ms access 2002 to ms access 2007 workgroup security file

Posted on 2014-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
We are in the process of converting ms access applications in ms access 2002 and 2003 to ms access 2007 (.accdb). These applications have a security workgroup files for users. Is there a way to setup a workgroup file like in ms access 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350150
Once you convert to .accdb, you loose the workgroup security functionality.  You will need to code your own if you need it.  You can continue to use the workgroup security in A2007 and A2010 (maybe A2013 but I'm not sure) but ONLY as long as you leave the file in .mdb format.  Leaving the file in .mdb format prevents the use of most new features of A2007 so that's your tradeoff.

PS - A2007 is 7 years old.  If you are going to convert, go at least to A2010.  I can't recommend A2013 because I hate the metro look and there isn't any client/server enhancement in that version.  MS devoted its entire effort to adding web features tied to SharePoint.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350156
<<Is there a way to setup a workgroup file like in ms access 2007. >>

 Yes and no.

 If you stick with the .MDB format, your current workgroup and security will be honored.

If you convert to the .accdb format, then no.   Starting with A2007, workgroup security was removed (actually it's still there, but disabled).

 Not too that if you stick with MDB format, there is nothing in the current A2007 interface to support it.   You can get to the work group admin program, but groups and users will need to be done via code.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40357565
Thank you. I guess i try to build this functionality in native ms access 2007. I guess the biggest problem deveolping the code is to create groups with differents priviliges and assign them to users.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40357922
It's actually not as bad as you might imagine although retrofitting can be a PITA because you have lots of places to add code and you have to find them all.  As you are developing it, think "reuse" because if you do it correctly, you can import the base objects into new applications and call the validation code as appropriate.  Generally, I call the validation routine and pass in the UserID and the form/function he is attempting to use and if he needs update or read only permission.  So you'll need a couple of tables and forms plus the validation function and you're off and running.
0