Solved

Replace public folders in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2014-09-29
5
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
Our Database got way to big, and mounting it causes the server to sow down and crash. I was successful, using third party tools to break it up into .psd's, and I was able to save all of the data. The problem now is that we are migrating to Exchange 2010 soon and i want to be able to at least mount the PF database. Can you delete the database and install and new (clean) one in 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:CJadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40356229
Hi:
Not clear what you are asking, but if you mean can you manually move then mount a 2003 public folder database in exchange 2010, then afaik, the answer is no.  There are migration methods for this.  Or, you could move the contents of public folders to various mailboxes and export to pst, then import on the new server and finally move to pf again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJadmin
ID: 40356824
Thanks guys,
Please allow me to clarify. The Public folder database (2003) is no longer needed. It was way too big and it got corrupted. My question is if I can simply delete the EDB. and the .STM file and create a brand new one. I do not want to migrate any data to our new Exchange 2010 server, as we are not going to use public folders any more.

thanks again for your info.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40387252
Large databases do not cause corruption. I have databases that are measured in 100s of gb and they are fine. Corruption is usually caused by poor configuration (AV software without exclusions) or hardware issues.

To answer your specific question, you can delete the files, you will have to remove all of them - so the two database files plus the logs, with the services stopped.

However you will need to migrate public folders to Exchange 2010. It isn't possible to eliminate public folders on Exchange 2003 only without leaving a lot of mess behind which will stop you from migrating to any later editions.

The usual method is to migrate public folders to Exchange 2010, remove the Exchange 2003 server completely then remove public folders after that.

Simon.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now