Solved

Conficker Infection

Posted on 2014-09-29
14
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Hey guys,

We got blacklisted for SPAM, and it appears our network has the conficker room. What is the best tool we can run on all the PC's to remove it asap?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sophos recommends:

    Apply the MS08-67 patch
    Disable file and print sharing
    Strengthen your password
    Turn off autorun for USB devices
    Apply a device control policy
    Finally, make sure that patches, and an effective antivirus solution and firewall are installed, running and up to date.

Sophos Virus Cleaner http://www.sophos.com/en-us/products/free-tools/conficker-removal-tool.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
Comment Utility
i ran that sophos tool, but only 1 pc came back with any virus activity. Is there any others that work better?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
It is of course quite possible that just one machine has been infected, or that you have port blocking enabled on 445 for TCP.

If you want a second opinion on affected machines on the network try McAfee's tool as well
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Cobra25--
Try the removal tool from Bit Defender
http://www.bdtools.net/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
Comment Utility
So far scanned all pcs. No luck finding it. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Cobra25----
I understand that BitDefender's Conficker removal tool did not help.
A Clean Install may be the only solution.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1649-clean-install-windows-7-a.html

A Repair Install is easier to recover from but no guarantee that malware will be removed.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
So the one PC that showed up as infected is now clean?

Are you getting any Port 445 traffic?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
Comment Utility
I dont know which pc it is. How do I see 445 traffic?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
You said "i ran that sophos tool, but only 1 pc came back with any virus activity. " - did you not get a hostname or IP with the Sophos tool?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
Comment Utility
It was not conficker on that machine.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
then what was it.. and why did you think it was conficker in the first place?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Cobra25--
You said  "So far scanned all pcs. No luck finding it"

And then you said "It was not conficker on that machine. "  But you earlier said "all pcs".

So what, precisely, is the problem at this point?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
Comment Utility
Still getting blacklisted due to conficker...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Cobra25--
At least two posters have asked how you know your problem is with Conficker when you say you have used all the antimalware removers suggested.
We are only trying to help.
If nothing else works see post http:#a40353512
0