Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Standardizing Outlook Signatures

Posted on 2014-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi,
I have been given a project to standardize our Firm's Outlook Signature's?   I have 32 - 35 users.  
So I have my signature set to the way we need, my question is:   Is the easiest way to create user signatures for everyone is to create them all on my computer and save them to a thumb drive?
Copy all signature folders to my thumb drive and go around to everyone's PC and paste them on the specified users computer in users/usernames/AppDAta/Roaming/Microsoft/Signatures?  And do I need to copy all three files?  Including the (.htm and .rtf and .txt?) files?
Once copied just connect each users Outlook to the users signatures, I am naming them their initials?

Thanks,
Kim Levya
0
Comment
Question by:Kim Levya
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zacharia Kurian earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350351
have you looked into the below before?

http://www.codetwo.com/guides/email-signatures-on-exchange
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 40352548
You ask what is easiest and for the number of users you are dealing with your suggestion may be the easiest solution.  For a larger deployment I'd probably look at scripting a solution and then using GPO to deploy the script.   I'd probably use vbscript to query AD to get logged on user's First & Last name (and whatever else you require) and then construct the necessary signature files and copy them to the appropriate directory in the user's profile.  You'll have to decide if it will be easier/quicker to develop a solution or to simply the required files for each user and copy them over.

One option that's half way between may be to have a simple script to copy the files from a network share (assuming you have a common network share available) based upon logged in user ID.  You'd just need to name each of the files as each user's ID.

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 40352567
For some examples of scripting a solution check out some of the replies here http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/274299-updating-outlook-signature-via-group-policy

OM Gang
0