Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP AD Issue with Computers and copiers not seeing devices by name

Posted on 2014-09-29
13
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
I have a client with about 28 machines, 2 big copiers/scanner/fax.  

1 2012 Server on Lenovo Hardware
48 port HP Procurve switch
1 Cisco RV082 Router

Recently, one of the copiers stopped being able to see the server by its device name, and was unable to see the path \\servername\scans
however, they can see the server if I use the IP \\192.168.1.x\scans

now, none of the workstations can see the server if you actually just go to "network"  and actually half of the devices on the network cannot be seen.  I have put in a temporary switch to see if maybe the switch was going out, and it did not seem to change.  So im thinking something within the server.  Just looking for ideas on resolving this.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Knightsman
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40350397
Hi Knightsman,

It is not switch problem, could you please check the DNS and DHCP logs and provide the related error, so we can suggest you..

I believe, network disconnected due to name space, check the DNS entrees..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 40350885
Getting
Event ID: 4015
The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

Event ID 4013:
The DNS server is waiting for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) to signal that the initial synchronization of the directory has been completed. The DNS server service cannot start until the initial synchronization is complete because critical DNS data might not yet be replicated onto this domain controller. If events in the AD DS event log indicate that there is a problem with DNS name resolution, consider adding the IP address of another DNS server for this domain to the DNS server list in the Internet Protocol properties of this computer. This event will be logged every two minutes until AD DS has signaled that the initial synchronization has successfully completed.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at



im not seeing any events at all in the AD DS...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40351201
Do they only have one domain controller currently? If so, have they had more than one in the past?

Error 4013 implies that the DC is trying to contact another DC to perform initial directory synchronization. It will do this every time it's rebooted, but only if it believes that another DC exists in the domain. If there's only one in the domain now, it's likely that there was another one at some point, and it was taken offline without being demoted properly.

If this proves to be the case, you'll need to perform a metadata cleanup to remove the defunct DC from Active Directory.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 40351298
Before we installed the 2012 server they did have a server 2003 DC, that was on its way out.  I tried migrating from 2003 to 2012, but it failed, and I rebuilt from scratch.  I wonder if some settings stayed applied.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 40351331
Just to ask one more question, with metadata cleanup, I will then have to re-create the domain controller, is that correct?  Thank you for that link btw.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40352369
The metadata cleanup will only remove the 2003 DC from Active Directory; if it's performed correctly, it won't adversely affect the 2012 DC. If they want to reinstate the dead DC later on, it will have to be reloaded from scratch, but if they want to run with only the 2012 DC, they won't need to to anything further after the metadata cleanup.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 40356284
If the new server and the old server have the same domain name.  Would that cause an issue with this?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40357484
They should have the same domain name, since they are (or were) members of the same domain. If they have the same fully-qualified domain name (host name and domain name), then...well, that shouldn't have been able to happen in the first place, as you should've gotten an error when trying to add the new server to the domain, since a machine with that name already existed.

Follow the old-school metadata cleanup procedure through step 4i to obtain a list of the domain controllers that AD knows about. (For step 4, ignore the command above the table; skip down to steps 4a through 4i instead. If you find a defunct DC listed, perform steps 4j through 4l to remove it.)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 40417524
didnt mean for this to get abandoned.  This is being done today, needed to schedule it.  Ill post back with results and points!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 40417568
meta Data list did not show any DC's.  Should I still run the Metadata cleanup?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40419727
It didn't show any DCs at all, or it only showed the 2012 DC? If it didn't show any at all, something may be seriously wrong with the AD database.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 40420160
It didnt show any at alll.  I think this coming weekend im going to do a fresh install, hopefully it goes well.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40420183
If you'd like, you can run the dcdiag command on your DC and post the output here. I may see something that will make a reinstall unnecessary.
0