Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to read an HTML Document in an Oracle Package

Posted on 2014-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
The following is a business scenario we have:
1) A User fills out a Time Sheet on a PDF Document.
2) The PDF Document is then sent via email to our Exchange Server.
3) Once the document is received at our Exchange Server, PDF LiveCycle generates an HTML version of the PDF.

My question is this:
I want to create an Oracle Package that can read the HTML Document from a Shared Folder.  I've created many Oracle Packages but I have never created a Package that can read the Tags of an HTML Document.

How can I do this?  Sample code would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BISCO3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40350374
Is the HTML XHTML compliant?

If it is basically an XML document, you can use many ways to parse the XML.

You can pass the XML into the procedure as a CLOB parameter or if it is on the database server, read it directly from the file system.

Then it is a matter of parsing the XML.

I would probably start with XMLTABLE:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41084/functions253.htm#SQLRF06232

If the XML is really complex, you might be better off using the DOM.

The more information you can provide us, the more exact our comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BISCO3
ID: 40650195
Solution Accepted.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40650274
Sorry but just posting "Solution Accepted." doesn't do anything.

What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40845979
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0