?
Solved

Outlook calendar sync without exchange?

Posted on 2014-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Greetings,

I want to sync data between different workstations who use MS Outlook.
The goal is to use some kind of service / system that does not need MS Exchange.

Suggestions are appreciated.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:celjan79
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350455
CodeTwo do a product that claims to do this: http://www.codetwo.com/outlook-sync/
However Exchange or a hosted Exchange provider is the best solution.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350602
http://www.codetwo.com/public-folders/pricing of the items I investigated is the cheapest ($160 with 3 CALS) (1-4 cals $40)
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 40352972
I used to do this with Google Calendar but now it does not support this anymore.
Maybe this?
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gappssync
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 40367091
Iam looking for some opensource or free solution.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40367852
Not aware of anything free or open source that can do this.

Simon.
0