Solved

How to reference a specific site hosted by IIS by IP address

Posted on 2014-09-29
7
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I have configured IIS to have three sites: SiteA, SiteB and SiteC.  

I access the IIS server by it's IP address and am struggling with how to access the site for testing using just the IP address.  I have tried http://123.123.123.123/SiteA but that doesn't seem to work.  How can I reference my sites?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40350380
How are your sites configured ?

Do they each have a separate IP Address ?

Or do you use host headers to bind them all to one IP address ?

What version of IIS/ Windows are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 40350393
At the moment each site is set to use the same  IP address.

Under site binding I have it set to:
Type: HTTP
IP Address:  All Unassigned
Port: 80
Host Name: test.SiteA

Using IIS 7 / Windows Server 2008 R2 Data Centre.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:akalyan911
akalyan911 earned 250 total points
ID: 40350394
Hi ...

Could you confirm, either it configured on single static IP address or multiple IP address on 3 sites..

If you configured one IIS and like to use for different sites, need that network should access across the 3 sites..

if you could provide the more information, that would be good to assist you..
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 250 total points
ID: 40350402
If you are using the same IP  then there is no way to call the sites individually using the IP.

Once host headers are employed you can only call specific sites by hostname.

What would be suggested here, would be to add additional ips if you need also to resolve sites by IP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 40352931
Sorry for delay replying guys.

The server as I've inherited it has a single static IP address visible on the internet (Class A I think)?  It is basically a cloud server which is internet facing.

Is there no way to test internally on the box itself?  I currently only have one domain name available to me so have no other registered names to give to the individual sites.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40352970
If you want to test internally you can simply create an entry in the host file

This would allow you to test internally.


You can also create other A records pointing to the same IP and simply create a host mapping in IIS to resolve that url to that site when a call is made.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 40361260
Thanks very much for the input.  I wasn't familiar with host name bindings but now think I understand it.  

If the domain name associated with the single static IP is xyz.com understand that SiteA.xyz.com can be set to resolve to that specific site and SiteB.xyx.com to the other.  In IIS I've added these bindings but that doesn't seem to be working.  Is there another step I need to do to support hostnames?

Thanks again.
0