Solved

Huge files in System Volume Information folder

Posted on 2014-09-29
8
4,880 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I just noticed that my system volume information folder on the C:\ drive of our Guest server 2012 machine is HUGE!!  It is taking up 522 gb of a 550 gb drive.  I have searched for many articles to remove these huge files, but they refuse to be deleted.  I do have ownership of the folder.  These files are all labeled as "System file".  Is there a way that I can remove them, or limit the size used by them on the c:\?
0
Comment
Question by:OdneyTech
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40350384
Hi OdneyTech,

Systme files will take long space, but not that much, could you please run the diskutil tool and check what files are taking more size on C drive..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40350385
Can you give examples of the names of these files.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40350422
What are you volume shadow copy settings?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:OdneyTech
ID: 40350451
An example of a file name is:{9e93ad12-4367-11e480ea-000af73e3843}{3808876b-c176-b7ae-04046e6cc752}
I have been looking for the shadow copy settings, but cannot locate them.  Could you assist me in locating them.  I am not using Windows Server Backup or any other backup that came with the operating system. We use CA ArcServe Backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OdneyTech
ID: 40350475
I just rechecked the volume available on that drive and it just created another file, 23 gb.  It is getting desperate.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40350540
run the disk cleanup tool and select remove system files. cleanmgr.exe
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40350604
VSS is used by many apps and I've seen servers where its not probably configured and eats up all available disk space.

Go to the properties of any drive and look at the Configure Volume Shadow Copy
0
 

Author Comment

by:OdneyTech
ID: 40350781
Got it cleared up.  Had to us the command vssadmin /delete shadows to remove the shadows contained in the "System Volume Information" folder.  Found out that CA ArcServe was creating "snapshots" and storing them in the "System Volume Information" folder and it was growing trememdously.  Started when began using the CA ArcServe agent for Virtual Machines.  Also, adjusted the properties for the Volume Shadow Copy on the drive.
0