?
Solved

validating a field + regular expression

Posted on 2014-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
hi experts

I have a function like

var validateCurrency = function(currency){

if currency is not alphabets and currency is not 3 characters long

alert('incorrect currency');

}

Open in new window


Is there a regular expression to validate
if currency is not alphabets and currency is not 3 characters long

In my case currency can have values like
USD
RUP
GBP
..


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 40350501
You could do a not match:
if(!<your string>.match("[a-zA-Z]{3}"))
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 40350528
thanks
but it doesnt look like its working
i have

      if(!currencyString.match("[a-zA-Z]{3}")){
                         alert('error');  //doesnt come here if currencyString is RRED
                  }

any idea what i am doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40350610
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/h1rjawL1/2/
var isCurrency = function(str) {
      return /^[a-z]{3}$/gi.test(str);
}
// USING, CHeCKING :

if( ! isCurrency("euR") ) {
      alert('error euR');
}
if( ! isCurrency("RRED") ) {
      alert('error RRED');
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 40350776
thanks
0