Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE not allowing downloads, pop ups, or new tabs to be open when right clicking.

Posted on 2014-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
When trying to download software or view a pdf on the web, IE does not allow anything to be opened. Pop up blocker is off, I ran scans with ADWcleaner and MBytes but still no pop ups or downloads are allowed. I also tried right clicking on download links and opening in new browser but the tab would appear for a split second and go away. Has anyone else seen this issue and have a fix?
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40350502
JRome225--
If this is something recent run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

If you wind up trying a lot of things that do not help, something to be considered is a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect your installed programs or personal data, but a backup first is always a  good idea.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1500 total points
ID: 40350575
Hi,

Try resetting IE back to factory settings and also resetting the advanced settings. Failing that try uninstalling IE and then re-installing via windows updates.
0