?
Solved

Old games for Windows 8 that are NOT full screen?

Posted on 2014-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I have a older lady, set in her ways.  She has a new Windows 8 computer and wants the old Windows 7 games.  From what I see so far it's suggested to download games from the Windows store.  The problem here is they all seem to be "full Screen" and she won't be able to get around in full screen.

Is there a way to install the old games on Windows 8 so they don't run in full screen ?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 40350499
You would need to look around for such games. There are a few. None have pushed me to download or purchase, so I just use the Metro games. Here is one such link

http://classic-solitaire-free-windows-8.en.softonic.com/
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40350636
Unfortunately, the answer is likely going to be use different games or wait for windows 9 which I *think* I read would be able to run Modern UI apps in windows.  If she still has the old windows 7 it may be possible to simple copy the executable and run it, though I'm not sure of the licensing implications.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40350645
There are some games similar to the solitaire games of previous Windows that come as portable apps, which itself is a super tool and free:

http://portableapps.com
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 40350696
It is possible to port Win 7 games to Win 8.x, and they will work windowed, however as Win 8.x version checks them at launch they would all need patching to work (and x86/x64 patches would be different), leew is correct about the licensing issue, particularly with Chess Titans where the licence to distribute was withdrawn by the publishers (Oberon Games)  from Microsoft after Windows 7 was launched and so was never intended to be used in Win 8.x.

Lee is also correct that Win 9 will allow the included games to run windowed (this might just be included in a forthcoming presentation this week ;))

John's suggestion to use the free Metro downloads from the Windows Store is certainly the simplest and will cover all the solitaire games plus Minesweeper and Hearts.

I guess a lot will depend on what your customer is missing.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 400 total points
ID: 40355377
One option is to use the program ModernMix to run the Windows Store apps in windows instead of Full Screen. It costs $5:
http://www.stardock.com/products/modernmix/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 40429400
Sorry for the delay.  Great suggestions.  Thank You.
0